The Irresistibly Sweet Blog Award

I just found out I was tagged for the Irresistibly Sweet Blog Award. The rules of the award are –

Picture

1)To send a thank you! So, a big thank you to fellow author Joanne Troppello for awarding me this honor! Please check out Joanne’s answers and her blog at http://joannetroppello.weebly.com/blog.html Thank you, Joanne!
 
2) To accept this award, I had to answer 7 random facts about me. Hmmm. Ok, here goes!
 
a) I’ve wanted to be a writer since I was 7
b) I met my husband through a prank phone call (yep, it’s true!)
c)My favorite Bible verses are Psalm 91, Jeremiah 29:11, and Psalm 19:14
d) I would someday like to visit Prince Edward Island or Hilton Head Island
e) I was the hula-hoop champion in 5th grade (lol!)
f)  Popcorn is my favorite snack
g) I threw up while disecting a worm in junior high (yuck!)
 
3) And now I’m passing this blog award to some other wonderful blog buddies. Please take time to check out their answers and their awesome blogs –
 
 

Aus Jenny www.ausjenny.blogspot.com

Charity Lyman http://giveawaygal.blogspot.com/

Joy Avery Melville http://www.joyaverymelvillejoyfullyjournaling.com/

Rhonda White www.mommyrevenue.com

Carole Brown http://sunnebnkwrtr.blogspot.com/

Susan Hollaway http://susanhollaway.blogspot.com/

 
 
 
Advertisements

9 thoughts on “The Irresistibly Sweet Blog Award

  1. Wow, this is really cute. Thank you so very much, Penny, for the mention…what an honor! I appreciate and enjoy your blog here!

    Now, I’m going to have to get busy…and make my post soon. I believe I can add mine on Thursday.

    God bless,

    ~ Rhonda

  2. Congratulations on your award. Well deserved, IMO. Thanks for sending some interesting new bloggers to check out.

What do you think? Feel free to leave a comment!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s